Stratton Lock and Dam (Fox Chain Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Stratton Lock and Dam
Other Name: MCHENRY LOCK AND DAM
NID ID: IL00288
Longitude: -88.2517
Latitude: 42.3091
Map Section: 12;44N;8E;3
County: MCHENRY
River: FOX RIVER
State: IL
Nearest City: FOX RIVER GROVE
Distance: 11 miles
Owner Name: ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF NATURAL RESOURCES
Owner Type: State
Dam Designer: UNKNOWN
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Gravity
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Modified/Mod Type: 1999
Dam Length: 275 feet
Dam Height: 7 feet
Maximum Discharge: 12759 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 113000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 37000 acre-feet
Surface Area: 8700 acres
Drainage Area: 1243 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2010-09-08
Inspection Frequency: 3
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: IDNR
Spillway Type: Controlled
Spillway Width: 627 feet
Outlet Gates: S5
Federal Funding Agency: MCHENRY LOCK AND DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Fox Chain Lake News
Fox Chain Lake Photos
Fox Chain Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
FoxChain.USLakes.info
THE FOX CHAIN LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal